Wednesday, July 30, 2014

Stars and Stripes are Hopping today

Howdy All! It is time for the Bombshell Blog Hop and it is Stars and Stripes time!  You should have arrived from the Kompletely Kool site of Kim! If not, then why not start at the beginning over at the Bombshell Blog?  I went for a bit of a retro feel with my stars. 

I used stars from Bucking Bronco stamps and the Happy Birthday from the Banner Sayings stamp set. 

I picked the lime green and turquoise colors along with brown to make it a bit of a 70's wallpaper feel. (BG000,01, 02, 07; YG01,03, 05, 07, E37, 39). I colored each star and then I cut them out and went around the edge with my black Copic. This allows me to raise it and you not to see the edges as white. I added some sparkly twine for the stars to dangle and popped up bot the stars and the banner. I finished it up with the stripes from my stars and stripes. I think this works for a masculine birthday card. :-)

OK. so hop away - - check out the rest of the hop starting with Angie! and have a great rest of the week. The compete list is below!


Bombshell Blog: 
http://bombshellstamps.blogspot.com
Alison: http://alisonsrandomthoughts.blogspot.com
Marnie: http://www.papertivity.blogspot.com

Sharon: http://sharonshowcase.blogspot.com
Kim: http://www.craftypinkanchor.blogspot.com
Alaine: http://missalaineousmosaics.blogspot.com
Angie: http://www.angiesstampingspace.blogspot.com
Kelli: http://www.cajunstampingqueen.blogspot.com

Monday, July 28, 2014

Blog Hop with a Difference - spreading the Creative Love


So my blog buddy (and sometimes taskmistress) Kathi has asked me to participate in this progressive blog hop. Basically, she "tagged" me last week, along with 2 other ladies. She was tagged the week before along with two other blogs, etc. etc. blah blah blah. I will be tagging three people below to post next Monday, and continue on. This helps us introduce people to other blogs and honor those of us who are inspirations. We are spreading the creative process.

Kathi is a great inspiration because she colors so many different types of images. She is the dominatrix of the Bombshell Team, and I also serve with her on the SCACD stamp team. I also love to read her blogs... I learn so much and she gives such good "instructions" on how she created her different projects!

First off - I am supposed to chat about myself and answer some questions:

1. What am I working on?

Hmmmmm.... well I am behind - LIKE REALLY behind. I have been travelling and getting my eldest daughter settled in her new apartment with her new job out of college (WHOOP WHOOP one child living as an adult), dealing with family emergencies, and also travelling a lot for work.  

I tend to do one project at a time. I just don't finish all of them LOL. I have some cross stitch projects I have been working on for well..... 24 years. SIGH. Right now I have a blog hop project coming up for Bombshell, more projects for SCACD and I have some new stamps in and a project I want to work on for this weekend for my brothers birthday (SHhhhhhh). 

2. How does my work differ from others of its genre?

This is a good question. My style is usually very balanced. I struggle with balancing with different elements, but I am REALLY good at ensuring that the cards are very symmetrical. LOL. I think I also am a bit of a Geeky person, and I like to do quirky sentiments, and dorky statements about my cards. I also love to use songs and movie quotes  (usually sci-fi) for my sentiments... just usually very silly ones. :-). So my work differs because I Am dorky. :-)


3. Why do I create what I do?

I color. Mainly because it gives me something to de-stress with. I have had my boss tell me to take some time and color at night LOL. Gee - I wonder if I was stressed out those days. I have about 200 cards in a basket - cuz I Never send them. I am also really bad sometimes about missing peoples birthdays, etc... because I forget to make a special card. I just make them. SIGH. 

I love to color, always have - Crayons when I was little - the tube huge pages when I was a kid that had like 8 markers with it. :-) I took my first Copic class and I WAS HOOKED. Eeeeeeeeeeeeeek. LOVE THEM. I associate everything with copic colors, and I Have considered trying to create my own colors when they haven't matched exactly. (I am a bit afraid of what muddy colors I would make). 

4. How does my creative process work?

HAHAHAHA.... ok. I don't think I have a process. It is usually more random dumb luck. A lot of people start with a sketch or a theme, or in many cases a specific paper. I usually start with - what Image do I want to color today. And then I choose my colors. Then I am screwed because I have to find design paper or themes or sketches that work with that image. UGH. Yeah - I use a lot of plain cardstock because do you know how freaking hard it is to match paper AFTER you have colored. LOL. 

I wanted to produce a card specifically for this hop, and for that I used the SCACD new release  image Hope.  I wanted to make her FANTASTICLY vivid... so I used some really basic shades of red blue and green copics (B2x, R2x, YG2x). AS an example of my randomness... I had chosen different paper, and when I was done, the colors didn't match... so I had to go dig through my paper and find something else. WHEW.... lucky me I found these that are close. :-)


I also wanted to add some stuff and I went a bit nutso with the gold dots that I placed on her wings, her armbands, her legbands, her outfit, her hair, her face....etc. etc. etc... you can see those a bit better down below. 


I have chosen three people to "tag" who I have known and respect for their artistic abilities. I hope they will share with you next week a little more about themselves. I met all of these for a start on the Bombshell Team, but I am very happy to call them a blogland friend (and I may have even met one of them in real life). So here - in no particular order...

Cheryl - Ok... she is my copic heroine - seriously. I LOVE how Cheryl colors. I have studied her stuff for hours just wanting to color half as well as she does. And she has been on so many wonderful design teams and shared her work with everyone for so many years.  And now she is torturing me with baking on Facebook. ACK. We also discovered that we grew up about an hour from each other, which lets us bond about some of our food love too. Cheryl publishes her work on the Ink Trap and I will visit her frequently when I am struggling with my coloring on a particular image. 

Alison - I so love to visit Alison's blog (21st Century Pillow Book) because it is DIFFERENT.  She uses images that are at turns wild and crazy or cute and sweet, but always has them being used with a twist. She is always about vibrancy and fun and happy even when the images are dark and dreary. She also posts a lot about food on her Facebook (hmmmm can you see a trend forming?). Alison is one of the most creative people I have ever met. I always look at her projects and drool and wish I could be so open and free with my creativity. She is who I watch to try to expand my horizons on how I can try new things.

Katie - Glittery Katie to be exact. Katie has been delightful to get to know, and I even got to meet her when I went on a business trip to Oxford England. YIPPEE.... it was so much fun and so cool. But one of the reasons I chose Katie was not because of her card work... or her scrapbook work (which are really great). See... it is her Amigurumi (is that how you spell it)stuff that is what has inspired me to start to learn to crochet. (I am still on my first thing of yarn and just learning how to make stitches that are even.) Katie however has made some REALLY cool stuff that I hope she will share on her blog more. Glittery Katie's blog is here

This was really fun, and thank you for stopping by and reading all about me. I really hope to see you again soon. 

Here are some oldies but goodies of my favorite projects:









Thursday, July 24, 2014

SCACD THIS & THAT RUBBER STAMP BLOG HOP!!!

Welcome to another fun showcase of newly released rubber stamps and yes a few new digi from SCACD. You should have arrived from Kim's blog and if you get lost during the Hop you can always find your way at the Store Blog HERE.



SCACD is releasing 9 rubber stamps which are collectively called the “This and That Collection.” They each can be purchased now HERE. These stamps were inspired by things going on in Susana's life as well as imagery she loves. SCACD Artist Carmen Medlin and Susana collaborated on the images and Carmen did an amazing job bringing these to life!!! 

We are featuring 4 Zen Beauties as well as 5 eclectic fun stamps today.  On a happy note if you buy the complete set of 4 Zen Beauties at one time you will get an accompanying accessory maple seed stamp as a bonus stamp.

I have the opportunity to showcase Bliss


I love fairies and these Zen Beauties are SO GORGEOUS and delicate. The purple and green work so well with her. I love the hairdo and the feathery wings!!! Oh and I added a lot of sparkle that isn't showing up very well in the picture... but this was perfect for the light touches of sparkle, and some more intense touches of sparkle on the little droopy accents. (I have no idea what those are called... LOL)

I have to say I am so ready to color the other Zens, but OMG the Eclectic Fun Stamps - EEEEekkkkk.... MR. and Ms. Bones and the lightbulb border. OMG I am soooo gonna have fun with those. Fits right into my plans for Friday! :-)

SCACD also decided to offer only 3 of these not only in rubber but in digi as well for her SCACD Digital fans. So you can see the 3 newest versions at the top of the Digi area HERE . 
For our International Friends you can find the new SCACD Stamps HERE at Quixotic Paperie.
Thanks for stopping by and you should now be headed off to Delphine's blog for more inspiration :D

I can't wait to share some more creations with you! Have a great weekend all!!!!!    

Tuesday, July 22, 2014

Owl See You Soon.

Hi all.... Here is a new post for a new day.

This is Victorian Steampunk Owl. Isn't she BEAUTIFUL. I had a blast with this. Mainly because I used lots of elements and it is all silvery. I used DecoArt Metallic Lustre on the background of the owl. I love working with it on different items such as chipboard elements, and buttons, but here I used it straight on the paper. It has such a gorgeous look.

All right. Keep checking out the blog for more fun projects!!!!

Alaine

Monday, July 21, 2014

Muse Monday - Hawaiian Girl

Hi All... It is Muse Monday, and it has been a crazy couple of weeks. Between work travel, and family emergencies, and great wonderfulness of my oldest daughter getting her first place, I have not had time to create a new one. However... I have brought back an oldie but a goodie... from a year ago to share with you.



A couple more weeks of crazy, and then I should be back in the swing of things. At least I Hope so.

Talk to you soon. 

Alaine

Wednesday, July 9, 2014

Sketch Challenge at Bombshell

Hey there guys - it is Sketch time, and I used one of my girls I tend to forget about. Cherry Bomb.


Add to that I used a color combination inspired by the paper pad Well Played. GASP - Choosing my paper first - what is this world coming to? But Loving the tealish and red together.

One of the cool elements about this card (In my humble opinion) is the ribbon element. This is an easy one for those of you who struggle making bows. You can do a simple knot and cut the ends to look fancy. I added another piece of ribbon underneath because I wanted it to look finished under, but if it is not where two different pieces meet it looks really good without the under-ribbon.

I hope you all join us in the challenge this week.  It is fun, and you get a chance to win free stuff. Who doesn't like Free?

OK. I hope to post some more soon. REALLY soon. I know I keep saying that but I am going to get some stuff together. :-)

Talk to you later -
Alaine

Monday, June 30, 2014

Victorian Lady - Steampunk Style

Hi guys!!!! I am posting this a little late, but I was too excited to wait.


This lady was SOoooooooooooo much fun to color. Seriously SOOOoo much fun. This is Steampunk Beauty and she is GORGEOUS and so detailed. So many different nooks and crannies. So many elements. GORGEOUS.  Between coloring the feathers, the ribbon and the hat, to the monocle and her Hair - - OMG coloring the hair was amazingly cool. 

Once I was done, I fit the Die over the image, and realized that part of the hat and the feather weren't fitting, so I cut it out closely and then threaded it through the die and cut out the rest of the image. This technique (Usually referred to as the "out of the box" technique) really works well for images like this with one piece that isn't quite fitting.

Matted it, and then added some blingity bling bling on the top and bottom to give it some interest.

I LOVE coloring these types of images - ones that you don't need a lot of embellishment for on the card, because you want the image to be the focus!!!

I used the following colors:

R81, 83, 85, 89
E50, 51, 53, 57
B60, 63, 66
C3, 5, 7, 9
Y11, 23, 26

Thanks for stopping by. Going to go get ready for sleep now. LOL.